Skip to content

Committees

Agricultural Committee

Mission: The Agriculture Committee promotes the economic impact of agriculture to the Bismarck- Mandan area through education and interaction.

The Agriculture Committee is watchful of issues and legislation that are of significance to the region’s agriculture community and provides information accordingly to Chamber EDC membership.

Committee Leadership
Chair - Elton Lassiter, ND Vocational Rehabilitation
Vice Chair – Samantha Froelich, First International Bank & Trust

Chamber EDC Staff Representative
Aasta Eggert
701-223-5660
aeggert@bmcedc.com

Ambassador Committee

Mission: The Ambassador Committee communicates the mission of the Chamber EDC to the Bismarck-Mandan business community and encourages the involvement of new and existing members in Chamber EDC programming.

Committee Leadership
Chair – Mike Thomas, Kramer Agency
Vice Chair – Robert Meltzer, Individual

Chamber EDC Staff Representative
Ross Frohlich
701-223-5660
rfrohlich@bmcedc.com

Celebrate Bismarck Mandan Ad Hoc Committee

Mission: The Celebrate Bismarck Mandan Ad Hoc committee solely focuses on the Celebrate Bismarck Mandan Event held annually in the fall. The event celebrates local business and their leaders for all their accomplishments within the community.

Committee Leadership
Chair – Rachel Brash, University of Mary

Chamber EDC Staff Representative
Christine Nelson
701-223-5660
cnelson@bmcedc.com

Josie Smyle
701-223-5660
jsmyle@bmcedc.com

Economic Development Committee

Mission: The Economic Development Committee is charged with coordinating the region’s economic development efforts to attract, retain and expand wealth and talent.

Committee Leadership
Chair – Kevin Magstadt, Kraus-Anderson Construction

Vice Chair – TBD

Chamber EDC Staff Representative
Nathan Schneider
701-223-5660
nschneider@bmcedc.com

Outstanding Teacher of the Year Ad Hoc Committee

Mission: The Outstanding Teacher of the Year Ad Hoc Committee is solely dedicated to recognizing five teachers in the community. These five awards go to a primary educator in both Bismarck and Mandan, a secondary educator in both Bismarck and Mandan and one in higher education institution.

Committee Leadership
Vice Chair – Shane Hafner, Securian Financial

Chamber EDC Staff Representative
Christine Nelson
701-223-5660
cnelson@bmcedc.com

Josie Smyle
701-223-5660
jsmyle@bmcedc.com

Government Affairs Committee

Mission: The Government Affairs Committee was assembled to identify and address legislative issues impacting business and the economic growth of the Bismarck-Mandan region.

Committee Leadership
Chair – Marnie Walth, Sanford Health

Vice Chair – TBD

Chamber EDC Staff Representative
Brian Ritter
701-223-5660
britter@bmcedc.com

Local Issues Committee

Mission: The Local Issues Committee identifies and monitors city and county issues that may impact the business community of the Bismarck-Mandan region and provides information accordingly to Chamber EDC membership.

The Local Issues Committee was established to facilitate appropriate decisions and advocacy on critical issues of importance to both Chamber EDC membership and the surrounding community.

Committee Leadership
Chair – Lori Leingang, Bank of North Dakota

Vice Chair – Kevin Magstadt, Kraus-Anderson Construction Company

Chamber EDC Staff Representative
Brian Ritter
701-223-5660
britter@bmcedc.com

Scroll To Top